Local fall sports schedules

CROSS COUNTRY
Drew Central

Sept. 16 at Los Toritos Invitational, Cane Creek State Park, Star City (junior girls, junior boys, senior girls, senior boys)
Sept. 30 at Hamburg Lion Invitational, Hamburg (all four teams)
Oct. 7 at Jordan Murphy Memorial Meet, Arkansas Post National Memorial, Gillett (all four teams)
Oct. 28 at Southeast Arkansas Cross County League Championships, University of Arkansas at Monticello (all four teams)
Nov. 4 at Class 3A State Cross Country Championships, Oaklawn Park, Hot Springs (senior only)
Monticello
(Remaining schedule)

Sept. 9 at Minuteman Invitational, Western Hills Park, Little Rock (all four teams)
Sept. 16 at Los Toritos Invitational, Cane Creek State Park, Star City (all four teams)
Sept. 23 Open (at the moment)
Sept. 30 at Chile Pepper Festival, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville (senior only)
Oct. 7 at Jordan Murphy Memorial Meet, Arkansas Post National Memorial, Gillett (all four teams)
Oct. 14 at Lake Hamilton Invitational, Oakland Park, Hot Springs (all four teams)
Oct. 21 at Moro Bay Annual Meet, Moro Bay State Park, Jersey (all four teams)
Oct. 28 at Southeast Arkansas Cross County League Championships, University of Arkansas at Monticello (all four teams)
Nov. 4 at Class 4A State Cross Country Championships, Oaklawn Park, Hot Springs (senior only)
UAM
(Remaining schedule)

Sept. 9 at UCA Cross Country Challenge, University of Central Arkansas, Conway (men and women)
Oct. 6 at Lois Davis Invitational, Southern Arkansas University, Magnolia (both teams)
Oct. 21 at Great American Conference Championships, Southern Arkansas University, Magnolia (both teams)
GOLF
Monticello
(Remaining schedule)

Sept. 5 at Crossett
Sept. 19 Class 4A, District 8 Championships at Crossett
UAM*
Sept. 4-6 at NCAA Central Region Fall Preview (hosted by Southwestern Oklahoma State University), Prairie Highlands Golf Course, Olathe, Kan. (women)
Sept. 10-12 at Great American Conference Preview, Lake Hefner North GC, Oklahoma City (men)
Sept. 24-26 at Bison Fall invitational (hosted by Oklahoma Baptist University), Shawnee Country Club, Shawnee, Okla. (men and women)
Oct. 1-3 at Henderson State Fall Invitational (hosted by Henderson State), Hot Springs CC, Hot Springs (men)
Oct.8-10 at GAC Preview, Lake Hefner North GC, Oklahoma City (women)
Oct. 15-17 at Army National Guard Invitational (hosted by Union University), Jackson CC, Jackson, Tenn. (men and women)
Oct. 22-24 at Henderson State Fall Invitational (hosted by Henderson State), Hot Springs CC, Hot Springs (women)
Oct. 29-31 at The Classic at Firewheel (hosted by Texas A&M University at Commerce), Firewheel GC, Lakes Course, Garland, Texas (men)  
* Golf is contested in both the fall and the spring; the GAC Championships are in the spring
TENNIS
Note: A Drew Central-Monticello match will be contested sometime during this month. The date and site are still to be determined.
Drew Central
Sept. 7 vs. McGehee, DC courts
Sept. 11 at Fordyce
Sept. 12 vs. Lake Village Lakeside, DC courts
Sept. 14 at Warren
Sept. 18 at McGehee
Sept. 19 at Lake Village Lakeside
Sept. 21 vs. Warren, DC courts
Sept. 23 at Class 3A, District 8 Conference Play Day, El Dorado (six teams competing)
Sept. 25 vs. Fordyce, DC courts
Oct. 3-4 at 8-3A District Championships, Burns Park, North Little Rock (hosted by Prescott)
Oct. 16-17 at Class 3A State Championships, Burns Park, North Little Rock
Monticello
(Remaining schedule)

Sept. 12 vs. Warren, Monticello courts
Sept. 13 vs. McGehee, Monticello courts
Sept. 18 vs. Crossett, Monticello courts
Sept. 20 at Dumas
Sept. 26 vs. Star City, Monticello courts
Oct. 2 at Class 4A, District 8 Championships, Dumas
Oct. 10 at White Hall (practice match)
Oct. 16-17 at Class 4A State Championships, site still to be determined
VOLLEYBALL
UAM
(Remaining schedule)

Sept. 12 at Ouachita Baptist*, 6:30 p.m.
Sept. 15 at tri-match, Magnolia (vs. Texas A&M International, noon; vs. Mississippi College, 4 p.m.)
Sept. 16 vs. Grambling State, 1 p.m., Magnolia
Sept. 19 vs. Henderson State*, 6:30 p.m.
Sept. 21 at Harding*, 6 p.m.
Sept. 23 vs. Arkansas Fort Smith, 2 p.m.
Sept 26 vs. Southern Arkansas*, 6:30 p.m.
Sept. 28 at Arkansas Tech*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 4 at Mississippi Valley State, 7 p.m.
Oct. 6 at Northwestern Oklahoma State*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Southwestern Oklahoma State*, 2 p.m.
Oct. 13 vs. Southern Nazarene*, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 14 vs. Oklahoma Baptist*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 17 at tri-match, Paragould (vs. Crowley’s Ridge, 5 p.m.; vs. Williams Baptist. 7 p.m.)
Oct. 20 at East Central*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 21 at Southeastern Oklahoma State*, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Southern Arkansas*, 6 p.m.
Oct. 28 at Texas Woman’s, 5 p.m.
Oct. 31 vs. Arkansas Tech*, 6:30 p.m.
Nov. 2 tri-match (vs. Ouachita Baptist*, 3 p.m.; vs. Grambling State, 7 p.m.)
Nov. 7 at Henderson State*, 6 p.m.
Nov. 9 vs. Harding*, 6:30 p.m.
Nov. 16-18 at Great American Conference Championship Tournament, Hot Springs
* GAC matches

The Advance-Monticellonian

Mailing Address:
PO Box 486
Monticello, AR 71657

Street Address:
314 Main Street
Monticello, AR 71655

Phone: 870-367-5325
Fax: 870-367-6612

www.mymonticellonews.net

Comment Here